CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 875688

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of dichloroacetyl chloride (CAS # 79-36-7) from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 17, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2915.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-aromatic saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids. The duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Compounds classifiable in HTS 2915.40.5050, which are products of Hungary are temporarily free of duty under the Generalized System of Preferences, provided they comply with all appropiate requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport